Article | Category: Glossary Terms

A Chinese Taoist martial art form of "meditation in movement" which combines mental concentration, coordinated breathing, and a series of slow, graceful body movements.

While this ancient system looks like a slow-motion dance of graceful movements and deep, relaxed breathing, it is a mobile meditation, used for health, relaxation, self-defense and to induce energy. It's widely practiced in the Orient by people of all ages.

 

BACKGROUND

 

Other Names:

Supreme Ultimate Boxing, Tai Chi Chuan

 

Description of Offering

Tai Chi offers a way to reduce stress through an exercise of graceful movements. Tai Chi assists with stress reduction and other health benefits. Tai Chi is often described as meditation in motion, promoting serenity through gentle, flowing movements.

 

This offering has its roots in ancient practices.

 

Origin of Offering

Ancient Asian Civilizations (AKA Asian/Traditional Chinese Medicine)

 

Creator of Offering (Nationality)

Chen Wangting (Chinese)

 

Brief History of the Offering

Tai Chi was developed in the Chen village in 1670. It is considered one of the major branches of the traditional Chinese martial arts. Tai Chi works along with Traditional Chinese Medicine to hold a complete exercise focusing on mental concentration, breathing and actions. Chen Wangting was inspired by the ancient philosophical techniques of Daoyin and Tuna. Chen incorporated their techniques into his routines. The art of Tai Chi was kept secret within the Chen village until a member of the 16th generation in 1932 taught the art outside the village. Then published a book with detailed and illustrated information about the history and exercise itself, describing all the correct postures and movements. 

 

Fun Fact

Members of the Chen village did not teach daughters the art of Tai Chi, only daughter-in-laws in the case a daughter was to marry into another village thus taking the knowledge of the art with her.

 

BENEFITS

 

Primary Benefit Received

Stress Reduction

 

Other Benefits

Increase Strength, Improve Appearance, Energy Alignment, Stimulate Mind, Increase Flexibility, Sense of Escape/Solitude

 

Research Publication

Diffusion of Tai Chi in Older Populations: Facilitators and Barriers to Adoption

Peter A. Gryffin, University of Florida

Dissertation Publication (2013)

http://search.proquest.com/docview/1521037750

 

Primary Findings of Research

The research focused on two groups of participants, seeing if Tai Chi does provide significant benefits for balance and chronic diseases. The first focus group consisted of participants who had never considered the adoption of Tai Chi while the second focus group consisted of participants who were Tai Chi practitioners. This study focused on the lack of awareness of Tai Chi and how it can benefit older populations.

 

DETAILS

 

Typical Length of Offering

45 - 60 minutes

 

The offering is most often provided to large groups (11 or more).

 

Offering is primarily suited for:

Day Spa (wellness focus), Resort/Hotel/Cruise Ship Spa, Destination Spa, Medical Clinic/Spa, Club Spa (day or residential)

 

How many treatment providers are needed to produce the offering?

One

 

Common License/Certification or Training necessary to provide the offering:

Fitness Instructor, ATCQA Tai Chi Certification.

 

Information about the most often used offering protocol

Effect of 12 Weeks of Tai Chi Practice on Anxiety in Health.

Shuai Sheng, Sara Lal, Peter Meier, David Sibbritt

Journal of Acupuncture and Meridian Studies (2014), 159-165

 

Comments about Offering Protocol

The importance of Tai Chi Protocol is to ensure all groupings have a consistent schedule on training parameters involving duration, frequency and training schedules.

 

Type of space/facility most often used for the offering:

Group Fitness Studio

 

Type of space/facility that can be use for the offering:

Traditional Classroom, Outside Open Area

 

How many towels are used?

N/A

 

Does the guest generally use a robe and/or a wrap for the offering?

No.

 

How many sheets are used?

N/A

 

Does the offering require the use of products (i.e. lotions, lacquers, scrubs, cleansers, etc.)?

No.

 

Does the offering require the use of disposable supplies (i.e. cotton squares, balls and swabs, lancets, etc.)?

No.

 

Equipment and supplies needed to provide the offering:

N/A

 

Beyond labor, linens, disposable supplies and products, please list any other direct costs associated with the offering?

N/A

 

Including only the following items (products, disposable items, linen laundry, and other direct costs---not labor), what is the typical cost of the offering?

$0 USD

 

Comments about offering costs.

Tai Chi only requires the cost of the instructor. 

 

Typical single session price of the offering.

$10 - $30 USD

 

Comments about offering price.

Tai Chi classes are typically offered as bundle prices per month within the facility. Single classes tend to be around $15.

 

SOURCES

 

Publication used to prepare this submission.

Dissertation Publications

Peter A Gryffin

Diffusion of Tai Chi in Older Populations (2013), Pg. 171

 

Stress Management

Mayo Clinic Staff

Tai Chi: A gentle way to fight stress (2015)

 

Tai Chi Certification- Accreditation

American Tai Chi and Qigong Association

http://www.americantaichi.org/taichicertification.asp

 

Tai Chi Health Institute

Dr. Paul Lam

History of Tai Chi (2007)

http://taichiforhealthinstitute.org/history-of-tai-chi-2/

 

Author Information

Kathleen Castellani

Florida Gulf Coast University

 

Author Biography

Kathleen is a junior at Florida Gulf Coast University studying Resort and Hospitality Management.  She hopes to work as an event planner in the future.

 

Editor Information:

Mary Wisnom

Professor, School of Resort & Hospitality Management, Florida Gulf Coast University, USA