Body scrubs remove the upper layer of dead skin, leaving the skin soft. Types include herbal, loofah, clay and salt.

Log In

Body Wrap

Glossary Term | Category: Glossary Terms

A beauty treatment in which the body is covered in a skin care lotion/product and wrapped tightly in strips of cloth in order to promote weight loss or improve skin tone.

View Full Content

Body-Mind Counseling

Glossary Term | Category: Glossary Terms

A general term meaning a range of practices which combine bodywork and verbal dialogue together. Is usually a less formal treatment than psychotherapy, and may also encompass advice about diet or lifestyle issues.

View Full Content

Developed by fitness expert Bonnie Prudden in 1976, this bodywork method is intended to relax muscle spasms, improve blood circulation and diminish pain.

Show More

View Full Content

Breath Therapy

Article | Category: Glossary Terms

An umbrella term covering a broad range of therapeutic approaches that emphasize the importance of breathing and its potential to affect human health.

Log In

Breema Bodywork

Article | Category: Glossary Terms

Originated in the mountains of Kurdistan. Practitioners of this method view the body as an energy system, although its meridians are not the same as those identified in the healing arts of China.

Show More

View Full Content

Dry exfoliation of the skin, is intended to remove dead layers and impurities while stimulating circulation.

Show More

View Full Content

Cannabis Treatments

Article | Category: Glossary Terms

Other Name(s):
Cannabidiol, CBD treatments

Definition of Offering:
Spa treatments using CBD oil or lotion for analgesic, anti-inflammatory and anti-anxiety purposes.

Show More

Log In

Carbon Dioxide Bath

Article | Category: Glossary Terms

A bath taken in water that is saturated with carbon dioxide.

Show More

Log In

A stress test usually involves walking on a treadmill or riding a stationary bike your heart rhythm, blood pressure and breathing are monitored. An alternative method of cardiac testing is through the use of a drug that mimics the effects of exercise.

Show More

Log In

Using non-invasive approach, cellulite toning and contouring helps to shed excess pounds while tightening the skin and shaping the body.

Show More

Log In

Chakras

Glossary Term | Category: Glossary Terms

Ancient Indian and Eastern belief that there are seven energy centers in the body, the crown, brow, throat, heart, solar plexus, sacral and root chakras. It is believed working with the chakras can help physical, mental and spiritual health.

View Full Content

A series of activities, sometimes on or close to the ground and sometimes built on utility poles or trees. Each activity has established goals and objectives to create focus and a deliberate set of outcomes.

View Full Content

Champissage

Article | Category: Glossary Terms

Champi, Indian Head Massage

Show More

Log In

Channeling

Article | Category: Glossary Terms

The art of receiving information, often while in a trance state, from a source, usually someone no longer alive.

Show More

Log In

Chi (Qi) Gong

Article | Category: Glossary Terms

A Chinese system of breathing exercises, body postures and movements, and mental concentration, intended to maintain good health and control the flow of vital energy.

Log In

Chi Nei Tsang

Article | Category: Glossary Terms

A Taoist system of abdominal massage that focuses on the navel center of the body.

Log In

Chiropractic

Article | Category: Glossary Terms

The realignment of the spine and bone/body mechanics in order to relieve backache and postural problems.

Show More

View Full Content

The blending of aerobics and high-energy workout with weight-resistance equipment such as that produced by Nautilus, Klesser, or Universal.

Show More

View Full Content

Clairvoyant Reading

Article | Category: Glossary Terms

Seek clarity in your future or communicate with passed loved ones through a clairvoyant with the help of their heightened perceptive abilities or natural extensions of sight, sound, touch, taste or intuition.

Show More

Log In

<<  1 2 [34 5 6 7  >>