With the advent of a booming CBD industry, everybody—from consumers to suppliers to vendors—seems to want in on the magic. 

Show More

View Full Content

Sherrie Tennessee examines the history of cannabis, dispels misconceptions about the plant and offers insight on CBD retail.

Show More

Log In

Have you struggled to hire the ideal employee that consistently inspires and educates your clients to take advantage of the amazing offers and benefits your business has to offer? Well now you can create one!

View Full Content

Have you ever advertised a great sale or promotion that didn’t deliver the results you had hoped?

View Full Content

Properly on-boarding new staff members to your team will determine their success with your business. The Conscious Sales Person needs the same type of introduction as a living voice that communicates your values, policies and procedures, offers, and creates a meaningful relationship with your client.

View Full Content

Authentically increase client spend and loyalty and support the efforts your team is already making. My new concept of The Conscious Sales Person can be applied to all client facing businesses.

View Full Content

Color Spacing

Article | Category: Retail

Color is a visual language that can evoke certain feelings, depending on the color viewed.

View Full Content

The fifth volume of this initiative takes a deeper look at social media usage trends and preferences among today’s consumer when it comes to spa.

Show More

Log In

This volume aims to shine a light on spa usage trends and perceptions of the spa industry around the world.

Show More

Log In

No longer the new kids on the block, millennials have rapidly become a powerful player in commerce in the U.S. and beyond.

Show More

Log In

Cannabis Treatments

Article | Category: Glossary Terms

Other Name(s):
Cannabidiol, CBD treatments

Definition of Offering:
Spa treatments using CBD oil or lotion for analgesic, anti-inflammatory and anti-anxiety purposes.

Show More

Log In

Carbon Dioxide Bath

Article | Category: Glossary Terms

A bath taken in water that is saturated with carbon dioxide.

Show More

Log In

A stress test usually involves walking on a treadmill or riding a stationary bike your heart rhythm, blood pressure and breathing are monitored. An alternative method of cardiac testing is through the use of a drug that mimics the effects of exercise.

Show More

Log In

Using non-invasive approach, cellulite toning and contouring helps to shed excess pounds while tightening the skin and shaping the body.

Show More

Log In

Chakras

Glossary Term | Category: Glossary Terms

Ancient Indian and Eastern belief that there are seven energy centers in the body, the crown, brow, throat, heart, solar plexus, sacral and root chakras. It is believed working with the chakras can help physical, mental and spiritual health.

View Full Content

A series of activities, sometimes on or close to the ground and sometimes built on utility poles or trees. Each activity has established goals and objectives to create focus and a deliberate set of outcomes.

View Full Content

Champissage

Article | Category: Glossary Terms

Champi, Indian Head Massage

Show More

Log In

Channeling

Article | Category: Glossary Terms

The art of receiving information, often while in a trance state, from a source, usually someone no longer alive.

Show More

Log In

A comprehensive checklist for onboarding new employees.

View Full Content

Chi (Qi) Gong

Article | Category: Glossary Terms

A Chinese system of breathing exercises, body postures and movements, and mental concentration, intended to maintain good health and control the flow of vital energy.

Log In

[12 3  >>